Another day, another bullshit Trump lawsuit.
[…] Under the RFPA, federal authorities are required to follow certain steps—including the provision of notice and an opportunity to object—before obtaining private financial records. The Committees have ignored these requirements, and any production of account records by Deutsche Bank or Capital One would violate the law ...
Okay, deep breaths.
First of all, the RFPA does not apply to congressional action. Chapter 12 U.S. Code §3401(3) defines"Government authority" as "any agency or department of the United States, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof." The House of Representatives is not an agency or department -- it is a co-equal body that exists entirely outside the Executive branch. Big props to Trump's lawyers for consistently referring to "federal authorities" and "the federal government," instead of Congress. So crafty!