Abortion Pills For Everyone! (Almost!) Tiny American Flags For The Rest!
[…] In fact, he was so deeply opposed to sex that even his facial hair functioned as a prophylactic.
File: Anthony Comstock.jpg - Wikipedia en.wikipedia.org
Via DOJ:
In its current form, section 1461, which is derived from section 2 of the 1873 Act, begins by declaring “[e]very obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance” to be “nonmailable matter” that “shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.” 18 U.S.C. § 1461. The next clauses declare nonmailable “[e]very article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; and [e]very article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose.”
The Supreme Court rendered the law's restrictions on the mailing of birth control null and void in their 1965 decision Griswold vs. Connecticut .